Accident Summary Nr: 135517.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated during crane operat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530184.015 | 05/12/2021 | 332710 | Xtek, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was using a crane to remove a part from a Sharper Cutter at a worksite. While moving the metal part, Employee #1 accidentally pressed the wrong button on the crane's pendant control, causing the load to shift. As a result, the metal part struck Employee #1's right hand, leading to a partial amputation of the right ring finger. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530184.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |