Accident Summary Nr: 135516.015 - Employee is crushed during aluminum scrap loading and incurs

Accident Summary Nr: 135516.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509156.01501/08/2021331314Premier Aluminum, Llc

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on January 3, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker operating a forklift with a dump hopper to weigh and load aluminum scrap into a shipping container. During this process, Employee #1 was crushed between the forklift with hopper and a stationary metal shelf mounted to a cinderblock wall. The employee sustained a crushing injury, including a broken pelvis and internal injuries, such as a lacerated spleen, colon, and liver. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Broken, Crushed, Forklift, Laceration, Liver, Pelvis, Scrap, Spleen, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509156.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified