Accident Summary Nr: 135515.015 - Shipyard employee's foot is fractured by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521008.015 | 03/23/2021 | 336611 | Mhi Ship Repair And Services |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 20, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that built and repaired ships for commercial and military entities. He was a millwright. Work was being performed on the USS Normandy CG-60, a Ticonderoga-class guided-missile cruiser. This work involved the use of a bolted equipment removal plate. The employee and coworkers had rigged a sling to lift the bolted equipment removal plate was not marked or coded to show the rated capacity. The knot used to tie the sling ends together came undone. The load fell, fracturing the employee's left foot. The employee was hospitalized. A later inspection also noted that employees engaged in the removal and installation of bolted equipment removal plates had attached their lanyards to a guardrail that was not capable of supporting at least 5,000 lbs (22.24 kN), because the guardrail was not anchored to the vessel structure. Employees were thus exposed employee to a fall of approximately 9 feet (2.74 m).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521008.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |