Accident Summary Nr: 135514.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from processing un

Accident Summary Nr: 135514.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529516.01505/04/2021493110Excel Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee was cleaning a processing unit structure within the main warehouse using a power blower when he fell from the second level. The fall occurred due to approximately 9 feet 4 inches of guard rail or alternative fall protection system missing. As a result of the fall, the employee sustained bruises, cuts, and a knee injury that required surgery and hospitalization. The employee fell onto the lower-level concrete floor.

Keywords: Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Guard, Guardrail, Knee, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529516.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction