Accident Summary Nr: 135513.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall while repairing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530160.015 | 05/11/2021 | 928110 | Tobyhanna Army Depot |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee working as an HVAC technician for a military depot was working on an HVAC unit on the top of a ceiling. The employee fell through the metal trusses in the drop ceiling approximately 11 feet striking the floor and chairs below. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe back pain and was having difficulty breathing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530160.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |