Accident Summary Nr: 135512.015 - Employee partially amputates right index fingertip while dis

Accident Summary Nr: 135512.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501974.01511/10/2020238910Downrite Engineering Corp.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 3, 2020, Employee #1, a full-time employee of Downrite Engineering, was operating a Rock Crusher at a job site preparing the ground for building construction. While operating the equipment, the employee noticed a small rock lodged under the conveyor belt, causing it to malfunction. Employee #1 stopped the equipment and attempted to dislodge the rock by using a piece of rebar. While the equipment was off, the employee's right hand slid into a pinch point between the blue frame of the Rock Crusher and the rebar. The stabbing motion used to strike the rock caused a partial amputation of the right index fingertip. The employee was driven by the onsite Foreman to seek medical attention. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Rebar, Rock, Rock Crusher
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1501974.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: