Accident Summary Nr: 135508.015 - Employee breaks finger when caught in cleaning machine clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 135508.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530130.01505/11/2021326199Lippert Components Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastic products manufacturer was operating a Sampson Corner Cleaner Machine. The employee placed her right hand inside the clamp pressing area when the mechanism activated. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken ring finger.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Clamp, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plastic Mfg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530130.015 33 F Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators