Accident Summary Nr: 135507.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated by activated saw during machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530137.015 | 05/11/2021 | 322211 | Trans Pro Pak, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 was working at the tail end of a Channel Former Machine, cleaning up the last pieces of product. A coworker who had just returned from the bathroom assisted with cutting a section of product that was too short for the mechanical pushing process. As Employee #1 reached to pull the product through the saw on the Channel Former Machine, the coworker activated the saw. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated at the knuckle, and he also sustained loss of skin and tissue on the back of his left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530137.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |