Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135506.015 - Employee Is Killed By Laceration To Lower Right Leg

Accident: 135506.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/03/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1530133.01505/11/2021Consolidated Equipment Erectors, Inc

At 2:30 p.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee worked to install preformed, aluminum d ecking plate. At some point, the employee's right, lower leg received a lacerati on from one of the decking plates that killed the employee.

Keywords: decking, decking panel, installing, laceration, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1530133.015 32 F Fatality Millwrights FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
FatCause: