Accident Summary Nr: 135505.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between forklift ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530132.015 | 05/11/2021 | 311513 | Grande Cheese Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working for a cheese manufacturer was assisting with rigging a cheese mixer to move it from outside to inside the facility. Coworker #1 was operating a Toyota Forklift (Serial Number 5FBE18-11990). The employee directed Coworker #1 to use the forklift to assist in moving the mixer. Coworker #2 placed a polyester a sling around the forks after connecting the sling to the mixer. The sling was not a manufacturer approved attachment. After Coworker #2 placed the sling around the forks, Coworker #1 lifted the mixer with the forklift at which time the mixer began to sway. The employee reached to grab the mixer when his left ring finger became caught between the moving mixer and the mast of the forklift. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530132.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |