Accident Summary Nr: 135504.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521110.015 | 03/23/2021 | 332722 | Federal Screw Works |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee was walking to their workstation when a stack of steel totes fell off the load-engaging means of a powered industrial truck while being transported. The falling totes struck the employee, resulting in multiple lacerations and fractures to the head, arm, pelvis, and leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521110.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |