Accident Summary Nr: 135503.015 - Employee is killed in collapse of coal silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530134.015 | 05/10/2021 | 238990 | S & S Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee operated a Komatsu Excavator with a sheer attachment to demolish a coal silo. At some point, the employee exited the excavator to pull a piece of metal from the structure when the silo collapsed onto and killed the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530134.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |