Accident Summary Nr: 135500.015 - Employee is killed by methylene chloride inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530065.015 | 03/29/2021 | 2869 | 325199 | 74986 - 3v Sigma Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 26, 2021, Employee #2, a supervisor, and Employee #3, a system technician, of 3V Sigma USA Inc. began running batch processes in reactors R-402, R-403 and R-406 of the Gamma chemical plant. During the initiation of the free-radical polymerization reaction, the Gamma control room received successive alarms on pump PT-4009 for low chilled water header pressure. Employees #2 and #3 began troubleshooting in an attempt to cool the reactors. Employee #2 called Employee #1 for assistance. Employee #1 arrived onsite and began helping Employees #2 and #3 troubleshoot. The employees were unsuccessful in stopping the exothermic reaction. Due to high temperature and pressure inside the reactors, methylene chloride vapors escaped through a broken sight glass on R-404 and unsecured hatches on mixing vessels VA-406 and VA-407. Employees #2 and #3 left the Gamma control room due to strong vapors of methylene chloride. They witnessed Employee #1 inside the Gamma plant unresponsive and attempted to retrieve him. Employee #1 was exposed to an IDLH atmosphere of methylene chloride and died of anoxic brain injury, cardiopulmonary arrest, and asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530065.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |