Accident Summary Nr: 135495.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree segment and sustains conc

Accident Summary Nr: 135495.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530049.01505/10/2021561730Crown Tree Service

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 4, 2021, Employee #1, a groundsman employed by a tree trimming and removal service, was working with a crew of six employees to remove trees at a residential site in Grass Valley, California. Employee #1 and a coworker were standing near the base of a pine tree where a climber was positioned, removing limbs from the trunk. A second climber was positioned in a nearby pine tree to prepare for felling that tree. For unknown reasons, the second climber used a gas-powered chainsaw to cut the second pine tree at approximately its middle portion. When the tree top fell to the ground, it toppled toward the first pine tree where Employee #1 and the coworker were standing. The cut portion of the tree, approximately 40 feet in length, struck Employee #1 in the back and head, causing a concussion. The employer and homeowner contacted emergency services, and Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Roseville Hospital, where he was treated without hospitalization and released the same afternoon.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Failure, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530049.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm