Accident Summary Nr: 135493.015 - Employee sustains kidney failure when dehydrated during trai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530039.015 | 05/11/2021 | 922120 | Illinois State Police |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 27, 2021, an employee working as a law enforcement officer for a state police force was participating in a SWAT candidate training program. The program included multiple days of extreme physical activities. The employee became severely dehydrated and was hospitalized to treat kidney failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530039.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |