Accident Summary Nr: 135489.015 - Employee lacerates hand when freeing defective truck lift ga

Accident Summary Nr: 135489.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505805.01512/08/2020624210San Francisco Marin Food Bank

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working as a delivery truck driver for a city food bank was delivering food to one of 307 pantries that the bank services. The employee was lowering the Maxon Railift liftgate on the back of the truck when the gate became stuck. The employee used his hand to dislodge the lift gate while a coworker operated the controls. The lift gate swung open and struck the employee on his right hand. The employee sustained a deep laceration to his right hand and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Delivery Work, Driver, Hand, Laceration, Liftgate, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Medical Attention, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505805.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light