Accident Summary Nr: 135488.015 - Employee falls from hydroseeder, resulting in hand, wrist, a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506972.015 | 12/16/2020 | 561710 | Clearwater Landscape Services |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was preparing to clean off the top of a hydroseeder after spraying for erosion control. The employee climbed up the stairs on the hydroseeder and leaned against a latch that was not fully secured. As a result, the employee fell, sustaining fractures to his hand, wrist, and left femur. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. The unsecured latch contributed to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506972.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |