Accident Summary Nr: 135486.015 - Employee lacerates neck when masonry saw kicks back and is k
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529831.015 | 04/21/2021 | 238140 | Builder Stone & Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee cut old bricks with a masonry saw to remove them from an existing wall. At some point, the saw kicked-back and struck the employee on the neck. The employee received a neck laceration and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529831.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |