Accident Summary Nr: 135486.015 - Employee lacerates neck when masonry saw kicks back and is k

Accident Summary Nr: 135486.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529831.01504/21/2021238140Builder Stone & Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee cut old bricks with a masonry saw to remove them from an existing wall. At some point, the saw kicked-back and struck the employee on the neck. The employee received a neck laceration and was killed.

Keywords: Blade, Brick, Cutting, Kick Back, Laceration, Masonry Wall, Neck, Saw, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1529831.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: