Accident Summary Nr: 135484.015 - Employee fractures two fingers in automobile belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 135484.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518788.01503/10/2021441120Valencia H Imports Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working as an autobody repair technician for a used car dealership was checking for an oil leak on a vehicle. The vehicle was elevated on an auto lift. The employee caught her left hand in a pinch point created by the car's belt and pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured left middle and index fingers.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Belt, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Inspecting, Motor Vehicle, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulley, Service Technician, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518788.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers