Accident Summary Nr: 135483.015 - Employee incurs concussion and pinky fracture in fall throug

Accident Summary Nr: 135483.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513645.01502/04/2021236118Beyond The Horizon Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a remodeling company, was laying down plywood on the floor of a residence. He stood up and stepped back into an unprotected/unguarded opening in the floor. The employee fell to the lower level, a fall height of 9 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a concussion and a fractured right pinky finger.

Keywords: Carpenter, Concussion, Cover, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Floor Opening, Fracture, Installing, Plywood, Rehabilitation, Remodel, Residential Construction, Unguarded, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1513645.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: