Accident Summary Nr: 135482.015 - Employee amputates finger on table saw while test-cutting bo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530005.015 | 05/11/2021 | 337122 | Witmer Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1, a 29-year-old Latina woman, was working at Witmer Industries, a manufacturer of retail and commercial furniture. The employee had just finished setting the depth of the dado blade on a Powermatic Model 66 table saw (Serial Number: 98661799) and attempted to send a 5 7/8-inch scrap board through the saw to test the setup. The board became caught against the fence, and the employee's finger made contact with the rotating dado blade. She amputated her left index finger. She was not using the automatic feeder, adjustable guard, or a push stick at the time of the incident. There were no witnesses. Weather and environmental conditions did not contribute to the incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530005.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |