Accident Summary Nr: 135480.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while repairing motorized

Accident Summary Nr: 135480.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530002.01505/10/2021515120Hearst Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a television station was attempting to repair a motorized vehicle gate. The employee was trying to guide a chain onto a sprocket when he pinched two fingers in the motorized mechanism. The employee amputated his right index and middle fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Gate, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Repair, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530002.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers