Accident Summary Nr: 135479.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 135479.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530001.01505/09/2021561730Lopez Brothers Lawn, Tree & Handymen Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee and two coworkers were trimming a tree at a private residence. The employee climbed an aluminum ladder to get into the tree to cut four branches but he was not working from the ladder. The employee was using tree work personal fall protection equipment that was wrapped around the tree. The coworkers were helping the employee from the ground. The employee was in the process of cutting a third tree branch, when his body became rigid, he lost consciousness, and his body started to smoke. Electrical wires had been hidden by the tree branches. Coworker #1 started to climb the ladder, but the ladder was energized. Coworker #2 , wearing rubberized gloves, then climbed the ladder followed by coworker #1 to help get the employee down. Coworker #1 unbuckled the safety belt and suffered burns to his hands. The coworkers lowered the employee to the ground and called for emergency services and a nurse that was a neighbor started CPR. The employee died due to electrocution.

Keywords: CPR, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530001.015 32 M Fatality