Accident Summary Nr: 135477.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 135477.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529987.01505/10/2021236220Worldwide Exotic Animal Talent Agency, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:08 p.m. on May 9, 2021, an employee worked to install plywood sheets in the attic of a building. After completing the work, the employee decided to use the built-in ladder of a baker scaffold to descend to the ground. While climbing down, the employee fell approximately fifteen feet and was killed.

Keywords: Attic, Climbing on Ladder, Descending, Fall, Installing, Plywood, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1529987.015 64 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: