Accident Summary Nr: 135473.015 - Employee's foot is fractured by lift gate failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520327.015 | 03/18/2021 | 812331 | Alsco Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a delivery service company, was standing near the back of a delivery truck, close to the lift gate. The mechanical lift gate failed and struck the employee's right foot. The employee sustained a foot fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520327.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |