Accident Summary Nr: 135472.015 - Employee sorting plants passes out and becomes unresponsive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529935.015 | 05/06/2021 | 111421 | Costa Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 5, 2021, an employee was spacing and sorting plants outdoors at a nursery. While working, the employee passed out and became unresponsive. The employee death was determined to be not work-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529935.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |