Accident Summary Nr: 135470.015 - Two employees are injured in explosion while welding near di
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529418.015 | 05/07/2021 | 811111 | Advantage Landscape & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 was arc welding an aluminum toolbox to the aluminum flatbed of a pickup truck, while a coworker was preparing to install a light on the same flatbed. Both employees were working on the pickup's flatbed when the explosion occurred. Employee #1 was welding approximately 7-5/8 inches from a 100-gallon steel diesel container that held between 5 and 20 gallons of diesel fuel. The container exploded, resulting in a fire. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his upper body, a broken nose, and a broken left arm. Employee #2 sustained minor burns to both arms and his face, along with bruising to his backside. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529418.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
2 | 1529418.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |