Accident Summary Nr: 135470.015 - Two employees are injured in explosion while welding near di

Accident Summary Nr: 135470.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529418.01505/07/2021811111Advantage Landscape & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 was arc welding an aluminum toolbox to the aluminum flatbed of a pickup truck, while a coworker was preparing to install a light on the same flatbed. Both employees were working on the pickup's flatbed when the explosion occurred. Employee #1 was welding approximately 7-5/8 inches from a 100-gallon steel diesel container that held between 5 and 20 gallons of diesel fuel. The container exploded, resulting in a fire. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his upper body, a broken nose, and a broken left arm. Employee #2 sustained minor burns to both arms and his face, along with bruising to his backside. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Broken Bone, Burn, Cutting And Burning, Diesel Fuel Tank, Explosion, Fire, Fracture, Nose, Torch burning, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529418.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
2 1529418.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers