Accident Summary Nr: 135468.015 - Employee crushes two fingers while dismantling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 135468.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524482.01504/08/2021238990Brand Safeway Services

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was dismantling scaffolding at a construction site. During the dismantling, a vertical diagonal brace was being removed from the top bay of the scaffold. The employee climbed a ladder to unclamp the bottom side of the brace, assuming another employee was holding the other side. However, the top side of the brace had a loose clamp, causing the diagonal to rattle loose and swing down. The employee's hand became caught in a pinch point between the lower attachment point of the brace and the ladder clamp. The force of the swinging brace caused significant injuries to the employee's middle and ring fingers on his left hand. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized with crushed fingers but no amputation.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Dismantling, Finger, Hand, Ladder, Pinch Point, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524482.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters