Accident Summary Nr: 135467.015 - Employee sustains thumb amputation while operating cutoff pr

Accident Summary Nr: 135467.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529144.01505/06/2021336370Traverse City Products Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Yoder #109 Cutoff Press. The employee removed a guard and was feeding a part onto a guide without locking out the equipment. While Employee #1's hand was near the rear left guide pin, the press inadvertently fired, resulting in a fractured left thumb that required amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Press, Tag, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529144.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury