Accident Summary Nr: 135467.015 - Employee sustains thumb amputation while operating cutoff pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529144.015 | 05/06/2021 | 336370 | Traverse City Products Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Yoder #109 Cutoff Press. The employee removed a guard and was feeding a part onto a guide without locking out the equipment. While Employee #1's hand was near the rear left guide pin, the press inadvertently fired, resulting in a fractured left thumb that required amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529144.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |