Accident Summary Nr: 135464.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between chain and s

Accident Summary Nr: 135464.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511331.01501/13/2021326199Simonton Building Products

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 9, 2021, a PM Tech was conducting preventative maintenance on the glass line 2 washer. The employee was in the process of lubricating a bearing, when the grease gun slipped off the fitting, and the employee's finger contacted the chain that was running, causing his finger to be caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation on his left-hand middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Lubricating, Maintenance, Slip, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511331.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations