Accident Summary Nr: 135462.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pug mixer is inadvert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525198.015 | 04/15/2021 | 327120 | Duraedge Products |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was inside a pug mixer attempting to replace the spray nozzles. Another employee inadvertently powered on the machine while Employee #1 was inside. As a result, Employee #1 sustained broken legs, compartmental injuries, and internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525198.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |