Accident Summary Nr: 135462.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pug mixer is inadvert

Accident Summary Nr: 135462.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525198.01504/15/2021327120Duraedge Products

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was inside a pug mixer attempting to replace the spray nozzles. Another employee inadvertently powered on the machine while Employee #1 was inside. As a result, Employee #1 sustained broken legs, compartmental injuries, and internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crushed, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525198.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction