Accident Summary Nr: 135460.015 - Employee is killed by penetrating injury to skull by firing

Accident Summary Nr: 135460.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499202.01510/23/2020238210John A. Penney Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee worked with a Hilti (Model #DX351) powder actuated fastener to install brackets. At some point, the employee attempted to identify a malfunction of the tool when the tool activated. The employee received a penetrating wound to the head upon impact with the firing rod and was killed.

Keywords: Head, Malfunction, Powder Actuated Tool, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499202.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: