Accident Summary Nr: 135459.015 - Employee incurs laceration while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474356.015 | 05/07/2020 | 337214 | G/M Business Interiors |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was using a portable power-driven circular hand saw (DeWalt DCS391) to cut a 1 inch by 6 inch piece of wood. The employee did not keep his second hand on the saw's auxiliary handle and reached underneath the workpiece, resulting in a laceration that required surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474356.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |