Accident Summary Nr: 135458.015 - Employee injures head when struck by falling tree during cut

Accident Summary Nr: 135458.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527817.01504/28/2021561730Williams Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee of Williams Tree Service, Inc. was assisting in the removal of a 100-foot burnt redwood tree when the tree unexpectedly fell in the wrong direction. As the employee attempted to flee uphill, the falling tree struck another tree, causing it to fall and strike the employee on the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries sustained in the incident. The investigation revealed communication barriers, lack of safety training, and failure to conduct a pre-cut job briefing. Several citations were issued to the employer.

Keywords: Cutting, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527817.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction