Accident Summary Nr: 135456.015 - Employee falls from second floor suffering fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524789.015 | 04/13/2021 | 238130 | Sheehan Construction |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employees at the job site, were framing new single-family homes. Employee #1 noticed the ledgers on the second floor were not aligned and level with the floor beams of the second story. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to measure one side with a leveler, then he stepped on the joist that was perpendicular to the ledgers. The joist he stepped on collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall 11 feet to the concrete below. Employee #1 suffered serious hip and ankle injuries, leading to hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1524789.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |