Accident Summary Nr: 135456.015 - Employee falls from second floor suffering fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 135456.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524789.01504/13/2021238130Sheehan Construction

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employees at the job site, were framing new single-family homes. Employee #1 noticed the ledgers on the second floor were not aligned and level with the floor beams of the second story. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to measure one side with a leveler, then he stepped on the joist that was perpendicular to the ledgers. The joist he stepped on collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall 11 feet to the concrete below. Employee #1 suffered serious hip and ankle injuries, leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Board, Collapse, Concrete, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Hip, Joist, Ladder, Residential Construction, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1524789.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: