Accident Summary Nr: 135455.015 - Employee is struck by rotating machine pallet and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 135455.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522276.01503/30/2021323113Starfish Printing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on February 24, 2021, Employee #1, a screen press assistant at Starfish Printing Inc., was passing by the M&R Sportsman silk screening machine (Model Number SPAS161812102036A), which was left running to maintain warmth, Employee #1 attempted to retrieve her personal belongings from beneath the machine's control arm. In doing so, she positioned herself near the rotating pallets. One of the rotating pallets, which moved counterclockwise every 9 to 10 seconds, struck her front lower back. The impact resulted in fractured ribs. Employee #1 was treated for the injury at San Francisco General Hospital for nine days.

Keywords: Fracture, Pallet, Rib, Rotating Parts, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1522276.015 57 F Hospitalized injury