Accident Summary Nr: 135454.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520343.015 | 03/18/2021 | 238160 | Td Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a new roof at a residence. Employee #1 was on top of the front roof of the house manually installing a felt layer. Employee #1 slipped and fell 12 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs which resulted in hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1520343.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |