Accident Summary Nr: 135454.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 135454.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520343.01503/18/2021238160Td Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a new roof at a residence. Employee #1 was on top of the front roof of the house manually installing a felt layer. Employee #1 slipped and fell 12 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs which resulted in hospitalization.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520343.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: