Accident Summary Nr: 135451.015 - Employee is shot by customer, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529798.015 | 05/10/2021 | 447110 | Quiktrip #391 |
Abstract: At 10:05 p.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee, a security guard, responded to a disturbance in a convenience store. The employee escorted the customer out of the store and continued to follow him as he walked north. The employee and the customer got into a physical altercation during which the customer shot him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529798.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |