Accident Summary Nr: 135450.015 - Employee is killed while scrubbing warehouse aisle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529797.015 | 05/08/2021 | 561720 | Complete Care Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:09 a.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee was operating a Tennat T16 scrubber machine, serial number T16-22400, down a warehouse aisle. The employee ran the machine into a rack and his neck got pinned by the crossbeam of the rack. The employee died by asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529797.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |