Accident Summary Nr: 135448.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in fertilizer

Accident Summary Nr: 135448.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529777.01505/08/2021424910Agland Cooperative

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on May 7, 2021, an employee and his coworkers were unloading a fertilizer car when the Urea got stuck. They were using a compressor driven vibrator on each side of the car as well as having employees hit the outside of the car with hammers. The employee and a coworker got up on the car to open the hatch and see if they could dislodge the clumped materials. The employee entered the car to poke the material with rebar when the material dislodged and engulfed him. The employee died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Engulfed, Off Loading, Railroad Tank Car, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529777.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction