Accident Summary Nr: 135448.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in fertilizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529777.015 | 05/08/2021 | 424910 | Agland Cooperative |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on May 7, 2021, an employee and his coworkers were unloading a fertilizer car when the Urea got stuck. They were using a compressor driven vibrator on each side of the car as well as having employees hit the outside of the car with hammers. The employee and a coworker got up on the car to open the hatch and see if they could dislodge the clumped materials. The employee entered the car to poke the material with rebar when the material dislodged and engulfed him. The employee died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529777.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |