Accident Summary Nr: 135447.015 - Employee fractures hand while working on production line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529772.015 | 05/10/2021 | 326199 | Vintech Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1 was running production on Line 50. A part broke, and Employee #1 attempted to re-feed the PLC-014 roller. While attempting to re-feed the part, Employee #1's hand was pulled into the roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529772.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators | |
| 2 | 1529772.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |