Accident Summary Nr: 135446.015 - Employee sustains head injuries in fall from truck ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 135446.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518014.01503/05/2021484110Associated Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 1:33 p.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a licensed contractor performing hauling work. The worksite was at a newly constructed house located within a major city. The job involved removing trash and debris from a residence. The employee was walking up a 30-inch-wide ramp that led to the back of a flatbed truck to drop off a bag of garbage. As the employee approached the truck, he slipped and fell onto the street. The employee was transported to the hospital with a bruise and cuts to the back of his head. He had X-rays and was treated and released that same day from the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Cut, Debris, Flatbed Truck, Head, Laborer, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pavement, Ramp, Removal, Residential Construction, Walking On Plank, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518014.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: