Accident Summary Nr: 135445.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when caught in waste chute

Accident Summary Nr: 135445.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527315.01504/27/2021321113Ajd Forest Products

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a sawmill was being trained on how to unjam waste from a Kicker #1 waste chute. Coworker#1, who was training the employee, told him not to enter the confined space. Coworker #1 needed to retrieve a pick and left the site momentarily. When Coworker #1 returned with the pick, the employee had crawled inside the waste chute to try to remove the stuck waste. At about the same time, Coworker #2, the chipper operator, returned from break and started the system, including the chain conveyor upon which the employee was standing. The employee was pulled down resulting in numerous injuries. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal bleeding, a broken ankle and a broken pelvis.

Keywords: Ankle, Bleeding, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Chipper, Chute, Confined Space, Contusion, Conveyor, Drag Chain Conveyor, Dragged, Entry Permit, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Jammed, Laborer, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pelvis, Permit, Sawmill, Struck By, Stuck, Torso, Training, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527315.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction