Accident Summary Nr: 135441.015 - Employee suffers burns and shock from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 135441.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514249.01502/08/2021238210Elocin Construction

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. The worksite was inside of an electrical room. Employee was trying to deenergize the starter switch to the air handling equipment. Employee #1 was standing on the ground using a pair of insulated fuse pullers. Employee #1 was going to remove a fuse to deenergize the starter to the air handling unit. Employee #1 was removing one of the fuses when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 suffered 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his arms, hands, body, and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized requiring multiple skin grafts.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Energized, Face, Fuse, Hand, Hand Tool, Shock, Skin, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514249.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: