Accident Summary Nr: 135440.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers broken leg

Accident Summary Nr: 135440.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528308.01503/02/2021238210Decker Electric Company, Inc. Electrical Contractor

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was installing wiring for a fire alarm system while working from an 8-ft fiberglass step ladder. As employee #1 was measuring the distance to the wall with his tape measure, the ladder kicked out causing employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his right tibia and fibula just above his right ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Compound Fracture, Fall, Fiberglass, Fibula, Fracture, Hospital, Installing, Measuring Device, Stepladder, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1528308.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: