Accident Summary Nr: 135440.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers broken leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528308.015 | 03/02/2021 | 238210 | Decker Electric Company, Inc. Electrical Contractor |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was installing wiring for a fire alarm system while working from an 8-ft fiberglass step ladder. As employee #1 was measuring the distance to the wall with his tape measure, the ladder kicked out causing employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his right tibia and fibula just above his right ankle and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1528308.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |