Accident Summary Nr: 135438.015 - Employee incurs burns in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 135438.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528494.01505/03/2021238990Cp Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee was preparing to cut apart a boat for the scrap metal. The employee started to spark the cutting torch when the air around him ignited in an explosive flash. The employee was hospitalized with severe burns to his body.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting, Explosion, Scrap Metal, Torch, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528494.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters