Accident Summary Nr: 135438.015 - Employee incurs burns in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528494.015 | 05/03/2021 | 238990 | Cp Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee was preparing to cut apart a boat for the scrap metal. The employee started to spark the cutting torch when the air around him ignited in an explosive flash. The employee was hospitalized with severe burns to his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528494.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |