Accident Summary Nr: 135437.015 - Two employees sustain burns when chemical pump leaks, sprays

Accident Summary Nr: 135437.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529705.01505/05/2021325211Sabic Innovative Plastics Us, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 1, 2021, Employee #1 who was working for a plastics manufacturer was walking through a chemical plant to meet up with coworkers. Employee #2, a chemical operator, was performing a seal pressure leak test. Employee #1 slipped in a puddle of phenol that had leaked on the ground from a seal around a pump. Employee #2 was splashed by phenol during the pressurization of the pump with nitrogen when residual phenol in the system sprayed onto the ground and motor concrete block structure. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his right side back, arm, leg, and buttocks and received medical treatment without hospitalization. Employee #2 sustained burns to his face, neck and both lower legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Buttocks, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Lack of Work Procedures, Leak, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Neck, Nitrogen, Operator, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Plastic Mfg, Protective Clothing, Pump, Seal, Slip, Slippery Surface, Splashed, Struck By, Testing, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529705.015 30 M Hospitalized injury
2 1529705.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians