Accident Summary Nr: 135436.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when struck by molten zinc

Accident Summary Nr: 135436.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529692.01505/04/2021331523Dura-Cast, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a forging machine operator for a metal die-casting foundry was working at the Avnet #3 machine. The employee was working with a coworker who was the operations manager troubleshooting a noise at the die ram. During the troubleshooting process, the hydraulic accumulator holding the injector rod fell and pushed molten zinc into the die cavity. The die was located partially at the zinc injection area which allowed the zinc to escape at a high pressure causing the zinc to spray at the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face, chest, hands, arm, and leg.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Casting, Casting Die, Die, Die Casting Machine, Engineering Controls, Face, Flying Object, Hand, High Temperature, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Injection, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Molten Metal, Skin, Sprayed, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529692.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators