Accident Summary Nr: 135433.015 - Employee sustains concussion, leg injuries when struck by me

Accident Summary Nr: 135433.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529513.01505/06/2021337214Hni Corporation

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a furniture manufacturer was moving a cart with thirty 28-inch diameter by 3/8-inch thick metal plates. He had been putting the plates into the CNC machine. The employee had finished his run of this plate size and was moving it out of the way to bring up another cart. The stack of plates slid off the cart and fell onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations, degloving and puncture wounds to his leg and a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, CNC Milling Machines, CNC Routing Machines, Concussion, Degloving, Falling Object, Head, Laceration, Leg, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529513.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators