Accident Summary Nr: 135432.015 - Employee is exposed to chlorine gas and lacerates face and p

Accident Summary Nr: 135432.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529323.01505/06/2021325611Diamond Chemical Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to connect a PVC transfer hose to a 900-gallon vertical bulk storage tank in order to transfer the finished product, Rustex, into nine to fifteen empty one-gallon drums resting on a pallet. The PVC transfer hose and cam lock fitting ruptured, spraying the employee in the face with a corrosive chemical. Shrapnel from the cam lock fitting struck him in the face, causing lacerations. The PVC hose had not been cleaned prior to use, and a chemical reaction between residual bleach and Rustex created chlorine gas. The buildup of chlorine gas caused the transfer hose to overpressurize and burst from the tank's inlet port. The employee sustained facial lacerations and partial vision loss. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chlorine, Corrosion, Corrosive, Head, Hose, Laceration, Overexposure, Overpressure, Rupture, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529323.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators